State v. Searcy
[…] As to defendant Searcy, the driver in the present case, the Glaze case is apposite, and his motion for nonsuit was properly denied.

*71Defendant Searcy also assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion to set aside the verdicts and to arrest judgment. He argues that the bill of indictment upon which he was tried charges two separate offenses and that it is too uncertain to identify the offense under G.S. 14-55 with which he was charged. We agree.

G.S. 14-55 makes three separate offenses felonies:

“If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit any felony or larceny therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, such person shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”

The indictment, which has already been quoted, contains a mixture of the first two offenses defined by G.S. 14-55. We find that it is not sufficiently clear to allow defendant to understand the offense with which he was charged.