26 Conn. App. 165 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Although the court
It is clear that the court acted within the bounds of its broad discretion in limiting voir dire for the purpose of preventing an inquisition into matters it believed were far afield of the relevant issues. We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in restricting the scope of defense counsel’s voir dire.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-46a provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26,1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it.”
At the probable cause hearing, the court stated: “I can’t lose sight of the purpose of this—the statute. The purpose of this statute is to protect those defendants against the possibility of the state going forward with a murder case without sufficient evidence.