91 W. Va. 513 | W. Va. | 1922
[…] This may well be. The testimony of Curtis and others can leave little doubt but that the two-acre tract is a part of the original Beckley lands, title to which is traced in the record to the Commonwealth of Virginia. However, does not the possession of the one acre by the Board of Education and its predecessors, the Board of Missions and the Beckley Seminary, under the color of title afforded by the Beaver Coal Company conveyance vest a title in the Board paramount to any right of redemption claimed by Scott or the Beckley heirs? The Board rests its claim upon section 3 of Article 13 of the State Constitution, and especially the last clause thereof:
“Or if there be no such person, as foresaid, then to any person (other than those for, whose default the same may have been forfeited, or returned delinquent, their heirs or devisees), for. so much of said land as such pei*son shall have had claim to and actual continuous possession of, under color of title for any five successive years after the year 1865, and have paid all State taxes charged or chargeable thereon for said period. ’ ’