State v. Scott
[…] We affirm the conviction of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree.

The defendant next claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of attempted sexual assault because he abandoned the attempt or, alternatively, he attempted only sexual contact4 by imploring the victim to “lick” him, without expressly demanding fellatio, which requires penetration of the mouth. Neither claim has merit.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (c) provides that “[w]hen the actor’s conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt under subsection (a) of this section, it shall be a defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.” (Emphasis added.) Because the victim refused his request and started screaming and crying, the defendant’s abandonment of the attempt was not voluntary and, therefore, this portion of the statute was not satisfied.