State v. Scott
[…] The defendant’s argument that the court had a constitutional duty to instruct, sua sponte, on this claimed defense is unpersuasive. In State v. Preyer, 198 Conn. 190, 197, 502 A.2d 858 (1985), our Supreme Court stated that there is no “constitutional infirmity in failure to charge on such defenses as entrapment ... or alibi.” We are not persuaded that a sua sponte instruction on abandonment was required here, especially in view of the lack of evidence to support such a charge.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion HENNESSY, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense (1) he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a deadly weapon . . . .”