State v. Scott
[…] I would reverse the conviction on that count and remand the case for further proceedings. Consequently, I dissent.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . .

General Statutes § 53a-65 provides in relevant part: “(2) ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and, does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body.

“(3) ‘Sexual contact’ means any contact with the intimate parts of aperson not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court instructed the jury with respect to the first count of aggravated assault as follows: “Sexual intercourse is defined in several ways in our statute. As it pertains in this count, it means vaginal intercourse.