State v. Scott
[…] (Emphasis added.) Because the victim refused his request and started screaming and crying, the defendant’s abandonment of the attempt was not voluntary and, therefore, this portion of the statute was not satisfied. Moreover, the defendant simply transferred his criminal effort to a similar objective, further vaginal intercourse. General Statutes § 53a-50 provides in relevant part that “ [r] enunciation is not complete if it is motivated by a decision to . . . transfer the criminal effort to another but similar objective . . . .”

The defendant’s claim that he attempted only sexual contact and not fellatio merits little discussion.