State v. Scott
[…] Maggi, 191 Conn. 266, 274, 464 A.2d 1 (1983). We note, also, that “whether in the interest of justice we notice this failure [to give a claimed jury instruction] as plain error depends in part on whether the failure was harmful.” State v. Brown, 187 Conn. 602, 613, 447 A.2d 734 (1982). There can be no question of the great harm to the state in the dismissal of charges involving alleged serious drug dealing. We conclude that the dismissal of the charges against Scott and Harrison on the basis of the Formica dismissal of charges against Barbary was plainly erroneous.

General Statutes § 54-41m provides in pertinent part: “Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court . . . may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire communications, *354or evidence derived therefrom . . . .” General Statutes § 54-41a (10), in turn, defines the term “aggrieved person” to mean “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire communication, a person against whom the interception was directed, a person named in any order