State v. Scott
[…] The four reasons for the holding of State v. Formica, supra, 480-83, ring out loud and clear under the circumstances of this case.

*357There is no error as to the defendant Barbary, there is error as to the defendants Scott and Harrison, the judgment as to each of them is set aside and the cases are remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-41k provides in relevant part: “Within a reasonable time but not later than ninety days next succeeding the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof, the issuing or denying panel may cause to be served on the persons named in the order or the application, and shall cause to be served on persons not named in the order or application whose communications were intercepted, an inventory which shall include notice of the fact of the entry of the order or the application; the date of the entry and the period of authorized interception, or the denial of the application; and the fact that during the period wire communications were or were not intercepted. The panel shall make available to such person or his counsel for inspection the intercepted communications, applications and orders immediately upon the filing of a motion requesting such information.” (Emphasis added.)

Although our appellate courts have in the past declined to address issues not properly presented to the court or included in a preliminary or amended statement of issues; Robert S. Weiss & Co. v.