State v. Scott
[…] You will consider all of the testimony with regard to that and once again ... if you cannot say that you are satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the state has established this point, then you must give the benefit of the doubt to the defendant. Or if you cannot say one *105way or the other, that means that there was no proof of flight with consciousness of guilt and you must give the benefit to the defendant.”

Section 885 of title 10 of the United States Code (1982) provides in relevant part: “(a) Any member of the armed forces who—

“(1) without authority goes or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to remain away therefrom permanently;
“(2) quits his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to avoid hazardous duty or to shirk important service ... is guilty of desertion.

The defendant also claims that the trial court’s instructions on flight as consciousness of guilt violated his right to a fair trial under the due process clause of the federal constitution.