State v. Scott
[…] *536The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed with respect to the defendant’s conviction for attempted sexual assault in the first degree and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse in part the judgment of the trial court and to remand the case to that court for a new trial on the charge of attempted sexual assault in the first degree.

In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and VERTE-FEUILLE, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense (1) such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such person’s words or conduct that such person possesses a deadly weapon . . .

Subsection (a) of § 53a-70a was subject to technical amendments only in 1999. See Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1999, No. 99-2, § 50. We, therefore, refer to the current revision for convenience.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third