State v. Scott
[…] General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) defines sexual contact as “any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.”

Under General Statutes § 53a-65 (8), “ ‘[i]ntimate parts’ [include] the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts.”

General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury to himself or herself . . . .”

As we have indicated, the state did not advance this position in the Appellate Court; see footnote 11 of this opinion; and, “upon due consideration,” the state has “respectfully decline[d]'’ to do so in connection with the defendant’s appeal to this court.