State v. Scott
[…] Implicit in the state’s contention is the fact that the jury, by virtue of its guilty verdict, necessarily rejected the defendant’s testimony that he did not seek to compel the victim to stimulate his penis orally, but, rather, merely requested that she do so. The defendant does not challenge this necessary implica! ion of the jury verdict.

We note that the state did not advance this theory of affirmance in the Appellate Court.

Since the issuance of the Appellate Court opinion in this case, Judge Sullivan has been appointed Chief Justice of this court.

General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) defines sexual contact as “any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.”

Under General Statutes § 53a-65 (8), “ ‘[i]ntimate parts’ [include] the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts.”