State v. Scott
[…] Garcia, 288 Or 413, 605 P2d 671 (1980), decided after the sentencing in this case. As noted in Garcia, the rationale for consecutive sentences should be addressed by the sentencing judge as a separate issue. Accordingly, we remand this case for resentencing in accordance with State v. Garcia.

Sentence set aside. Remanded for resentencing.

The court ordered the conviction for sexual abuse merged into the rape conviction if the rape conviction was upheld upon appeal.

ORS 161.735(1)(2)(3) provides:

"(1) Whenever, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and a psychiatric examination. The court may appoint one or more qualified psychiatrists to examine the defendant or may order that he be taken by the sheriff to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division for the examination.