State v. Scott
[…] [1, 2]

Scott's appeal presents an issue of statutory interpretation that we resolve as a question of law without deference to the trial court. State v. Miller, 180 Wis. 2d 320, 323, 509 N.W.2d 98, 99 (Ct. App. 1993). In applying the rules of statutory construction, our goal is to give effect to the legislative intent. Id. We will first examine the language itself in an attempt to determine legislative intent and we only resort to extrinsic aids if the statutory language is ambiguous. Id.

Section 946.42(3)(a), STATS., provides that:

(3) A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:
(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully charged with or convicted of or sentenced for a crime. [Emphasis added.]