State v. Scott
[…] The State has appealed to this Court contending that the trial court erred in granting defendant's N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1227(a)(3) motion to dismiss based on insufficient evidence. Defendant asserts the State has no right to bring this appeal. Thus, we address this issue first.

At common law, the State had no right to bring an appeal. State v. Ausley, 78 N.C.App. 791, 338 S.E.2d 547 (1986). Therefore, the State may only appeal a ruling if authorized to do so by statute. Id. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1) (1999) authorizes an appeal by the State where "there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts," unless "the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution."

Clearly, granting defendant's motion to dismiss based on insufficient evidence was a "decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges."