580 P.2d 1099 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The court stated:

I think [this is] a discretionary matter, and had the correct information been conveyed to me by [CAS], I would not have reached the result I did on January [sic] 17th.

The State argues that State v. Sampson, 82 Wash. 2d 663, 513 P.2d 60 (1973) and RCW 4.72.010 control, and that the court lost jurisdiction to modify in the absence of any indication that one of the statutory grounds for modification or vacation of judgments was present. Scott responds that CR 60(b) authorized the court's action in this case.

In State v. Sampson, supra, it was held that RCW 4.72.010 provides the exclusive grounds for modifying or vacating a judgment in a criminal case. RCW 4.72.010 provides:

The superior court in which a judgment or final order has been rendered, or made, shall have power to vacate or modify such judgment or order:
(1) By granting a new trial for the cause, within the time and in the manner, and for any of the causes prescribed by the rules of court relating to new trials.
(2) By a new trial granted in proceedings against defendant served by publication only as prescribed in RCW 4.28.200.
(3) For mistakes, neglect or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.
(4) For fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining the judgment or order.
(5) For erroneous proceedings against a minor or person of unsound mind, when the condition of such defendant does not appear in the record, nor the error in the proceedings.
*386 (6) For the death of one of the parties before the judgment in the action.
(7) For unavoidable casualty, or misfortune preventing the party from prosecuting or defending.
(8) For error in a judgment shown by a minor, within twelve months after arriving at full age.

None of these grounds applies to this case.[1] Nevertheless we believe the court acted within its authority.

[1] In State v. Sampson, supra, the Supreme Court attempted to resolve an ongoing controversy whether RCW 4.72.010, a civil procedure statute, applied to criminal cases.