State v. Scoby
[…] The essence of common law forgery is the alteration of "any writing which, if genuine, might apparently be of legal efficacy or the foundation of a legal liability.'" State v. LaRue, 5 Wash. App. 299, 302, 487 P.2d 255, 56 A.L.R. 3d 1299 (1971) (quoting 36 Am.Jur.2d Forgery § 1 (1968)). Thus, in the context of forgery, an instrument is something which, if genuine, may have legal effect or be the foundation of legal liability.

[2] The bill in question is a Federal Reserve Note. The issuing of such notes is authorized by 12 U.S.C. § 411, which provides:

*812 The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.

Thus, a dollar bill has legal efficacy, being an obligation of the United States which must be redeemed on demand. The bill which Mr. Scoby gave to the clerk at the Airway Deli Mart is an instrument as that term is used in the common law in the context of forgery.

[3, 4] Next, Mr.