State v. Scientific Computers, Inc.
[…] ISSUE

Is service upon a special assistant attorney general representing an agency sufficient to initiate judicial review?

ANALYSIS

The administrative law judge's order constitutes the final decision of the Department of Human Rights. Minn.Stat. § 363.071, subd. 2 (1984). Pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 363.072, subd. 1 (1984), judicial review of the Department's decision is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63-.69 (1984). Minn.Stat. § 14.63 provides:

A petition for a writ of certiorari * * * must be filed with the court of appeals and served on the agency not more than 30 days after the party receives the final decision and order of the agency.

In addition, Minn.Stat. § 14.64 provides:

Proceedings for review * * * shall be initiated by serving a petition for writ of certiorari personally or by certified mail upon the agency. * * *
A copy of the petition shall be provided to the attorney general at the time of service of the parties.