State v. Scientific Computers, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

The administrative law judge's order constitutes the final decision of the Department of Human Rights. Minn.Stat. § 363.071, subd. 2 (1984). Pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 363.072, subd. 1 (1984), judicial review of the Department's decision is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63-.69 (1984). Minn.Stat. § 14.63 provides:

A petition for a writ of certiorari * * * must be filed with the court of appeals and served on the agency not more than 30 days after the party receives the final decision and order of the agency.

In addition, Minn.Stat. § 14.64 provides:

Proceedings for review * * * shall be initiated by serving a petition for writ of certiorari personally or by certified mail upon the agency. * * *
A copy of the petition shall be provided to the attorney general at the time of service of the parties.

Statutes prescribing the procedures for filing and serving appeals are strictly construed. See, e.g., County of Ramsey v. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, 345 N.W.2d 740, 744-45 (Minn.1984); Hibbing Educational Association v. Public Employees Relations Board, 342 N.W.2d 355, 356 (Minn.Ct.App.1984). Minn.Stat. §§ 14.63 and 14.64 both state that the petition for writ of certiorari must be served on the agency. The agency in this case is the Department of Human Rights. Not only does the statute explicitly require service upon the agency, but Minn.Stat. § 14.64 also requires the appellant to provide a copy of the petition to the attorney general. This compels the conclusion that service upon the attorney general is not service upon the agency.

Scientific Computers argues that this interpretation is contrary to Minn.R.Civ. App.P. 125.02, which provides that service on a party represented by counsel should be made on the attorney. The Administrative Procedure Act, rather than the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure, governs the initiation of review of an administrative decision. Scientific Computers also argues that this court should apply the standards set forth in Boom v. Boom, 361 N.W.2d 34 (Minn.1985). However, these standards apply to "technical procedural deficiencies," not jurisdictional defects.