State v. Schumaier
[…] State v. Wilson, 1999 ND 34, ¶ 11, 590 N.W.2d 202. When reviewing evidence for sufficiency of support of a jury instruction, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant. State v. Gagnon, 1997 ND 153, ¶ 9, 567 N.W.2d 807.

A

[¶ 10] The State argues, and the district court ruled, a self-defense instruction cannot be given in a disorderly conduct case.

[¶ 11] Section 12.1-31-01, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

Disorderly conduct.

1. An individual is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person or in reckless disregard of the fact that another person is harassed, annoyed, or alarmed by the individual's behavior, the individual:

a. Engages in fighting, or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior;

....

*884 [¶ 12] Section 12.1-05-03, N.D.C.C., provides:

Self-defense. A person is justified in using force upon another person to defend himself against danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury, sexual assault, or detention by such other person, except that: