State v. Schultz
[…] Former RCW 10.99.040(2) (1997). Therefore, before a court releases a domestic violence defendant from custody pending trial it must determine whether to impose a no-contact order as one of the conditions of pretrial release. See former RCW 10.99.040(3) (1997) (“At the time of arraignment the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended.” (emphasis added)); former RCW 10.99.045(3) (1998) (“At the time of [the defendant’s personal appearance or arraignment], the court shall determine the necessity of imposing a no-contact order or other conditions of pretrial release according to the procedures established by court rule for a preliminary appearance or an arraignment.” (emphasis added)). Therein lies one of the differences between a domestic violence case and a criminal case in general. Chapter 10.99 requires a court to consider the necessity of a pretrial no-contact order in every domestic violence action. RCW 10.99.040(3) (1997), .045(3) (1998).