State v. Schultz
[…] The order is evidence the defendant’s release from custody is conditioned on the defendant’s having no contact with the alleged victim while the underlying charge is pending. That is an entirely different situation from a no-contact order issued as a condition of sentencing after the trial on the underlying charge has concluded. After trial pretrial release becomes a nonissue—as do any conditions imposed on pretrial release.

The plain language of the relevant statutes in chapter 10.99 also reveals a no-contact order issued pursuant to RCW 10.99.040 is a condition of pretrial release. RCW 10.99.045(3) (1998) requires a court to “determine the necessity of imposing a no-contact order or other conditions of pretrial release.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, RCW 10.99.040(3) (1997) authorizes a court to issue or extend a no-contact order and “may also include in the conditions of release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic monitoring.” The Court of Appeals made the parallel point in State v.