State v. Schultz
[…] Looking closely at the statutory provisions, the Anaya court determined that “the language . . . indicate [d] that the order [was] dependent on the criminal charge.” Id. at 757. Concluding that “[t]he Legislature ha[d] not criminalized the violation of such an order after dismissal of the underlying charge,” the Anaya court “h[e]ld that the no-contact order entered at arraignment against Anaya expired upon the dismissal of the underlying domestic violence charge.” Id. at 760 (emphasis added). In an amendment subsequent to the Anaya decision, the Legislature added to RCW 10.99.040(3) the qualification that “[t]he no-contact order shall terminate if the defendant is acquitted or the charges are dismissed.” Laws of 2000, ch. 119, § 18 (emphasis added).

We reject Schultz’s assertion that the Anaya decision and the statutory scheme “support the conclusion that preconviction no-contact orders do not survive dismissal, acquittal, or a finding of guilt.”