State v. Schultz
[…] That is an entirely different situation from a no-contact order issued as a condition of sentencing after the trial on the underlying charge has concluded. After trial pretrial release becomes a nonissue—as do any conditions imposed on pretrial release.

The plain language of the relevant statutes in chapter 10.99 also reveals a no-contact order issued pursuant to RCW 10.99.040 is a condition of pretrial release. RCW 10.99.045(3) (1998) requires a court to “determine the necessity of imposing a no-contact order or other conditions of pretrial release.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, RCW 10.99.040(3) (1997) authorizes a court to issue or extend a no-contact order and “may also include in the conditions of release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic monitoring.” The Court of Appeals made the parallel point in State v. Anaya, 95 Wn. App. 751, 976 P.2d 1251 (1999):