State v. Schultz
[…] The validity of a pretrial no-contact order extended at sentencing is a question of law regarding statutory meaning. This court’s review is de novo. State v. Ammons, 136 Wn.2d 453, 456, 963 P.2d 812 (1998).

By statute, trial courts are authorized to enter no-contact orders at various stages in a domestic violence prosecution. First, RCW 10.99.040(2) empowers the trial court to enter a no-contact order upon releasing, “before arraignment or trial,” a person charged with or arrested for domestic violence.1 Second, RCW 10.99.040(3) provides that “[a]t the time of arraignment the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended.” And third, “[w]hen a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant’s ability to have contact with the victim,” RCW 10.99.050(1) requires the “record [ing]” of “such condition.”