State v. Schneider, Unpublished Decision (10-18-2007)
[…] State v. Bezak, 114 Ohio St.3d 94,2007-Ohio-3250.1 A void sentence is one where the "`judgment is a mere nullity and the parties are in the same position as if there had been no judgment.'" Id., quoting, Romito v. Maxwell (1967),10 Ohio St.2d 266. But, once an offender has already served the prison term ordered by the trial court, he or she cannot be subject to resentencing in order to correct the trial court's failure to impose postrelease control at the original sentencing hearing. Bezak, 2007-Ohio-3250, ¶ 18.

{¶ 12} Here, the State relies on the provisions of R.C. 2929.191 that became effective on July 11, 2006 and provide in relevant part as follows:

{¶ 13} "(A) (1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in *6 accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.

{¶ 14} "* * *