In State v. Schmidt,
[…] Id. at 731-32.
80 Wn.2d 343, 494 P.2d 469 (1972).
State v. Ayers, No. 24379-2-II, 2000 Wash. App. LEXIS 725, 2000 WL 554275 (Wash. Ct. App. May 5, 2000).
In addressing the ex post facto issue, the Court of Appeals relied upon its decision in Forster v. Pierce County, 99 Wn. App. 168, 991 P.2d 687, review denied, 141 Wn.2d 1010 (2000), in which it adopted the reasoning in State v. Watkins.
Only the ex post facto issue is now before this court.
RCW 9.41.010(12) defines “serious offense” as “any of the following felonies or a felony attempt to commit any of the following felonies, as now existing or hereafter amended: (a) Any crime of violence[.]”
RCW 9.41.010(11) defines any “crime of violence” as:
(a) Any of the following felonies, as now existing or hereafter amended: Any felony defined under any law as a class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony,. .. assault in the second degree . ..;
(b) Any conviction for a felony offense in effect at any time prior to June 6, 1996, which is comparable to a felony classified as a crime of violence in (a) of this subsection; and
(c) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense comparable to a felony classified as a crime of violence under (a) or (b) of this subsection.
RCW 9.41.010(14) defines “felony” to mean: “any felony offense under the laws of this state or any federal or out-of-state offense comparable to a felony offense under the laws of this state.”
See Pet. for Review (Schmidt) at 6-7.
See Mot. for Discretionary Review (Ayers) at 4-5.
See Suppl. Br. of Resp’t (Schmidt) at 2; Br. of Resp’t (Schmidt) at 2-7.
See Suppl. Br. of Resp’t (Schmidt) at 3.
See Br. of Appellant (Ayers), Court of Appeals, Division Two, at 10.