In State v. Schmidt,
[…] Ireland, Bridge, and Owens, JJ., concur.
State v. Schmidt, 100 Wn. App. 297, 996 P.2d 1119 (2000).
State v. Ayers, No. 24379-2-II, 2000 Wash. App. LEXIS 725, 2000 WL 554275 (Wash. Ct. App. May 5, 2000).
See Report of Proceedings, Kitsap County Superior Court (Apr. 29, 1998) at 5-6. During a CrR 3.5 hearing, instead of submitting a certified copy of Petitioner’s conviction for second degree assault in 1988 (Cause Number 88-1-00055-5), the State presented a stipulation that Petitioner was convicted of a “serious offense” as required by RCW 9.41.040; see also Clerk’s Papers at 1.
Former RCW 9.41.040 (1983).
Former RCW 9.41.040 (1994) (Laws of 1994, 1st Spec Sess., ch. 7, § 402) provided:
(1) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(a) After having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a serious offense, a domestic violence offense enumerated in RCW 10.99.020(2), a harassment offense enumerated in RCW 9A.46.060, or of a felony in which a firearm was used or displayed, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or (4) of this section[.]