In State v. Schmidt,
[…] (Clerk’s Papers at 6 and 70.) The inconsistency is of no consequence.
Former RCW 9.41.040(1) (1983).
Laws of 1983, ch. 232, § 2.
The expiration date for a valid concealed weapons permit obtained in 1993 was 1997. See Clerk’s Papers at 74.
Id. at 74-76.
Id. Each applicant is required to initial or sign the completed application form which attests to the fact they ‘have read the entire text of [the] form and [their] statements and the other information set forth are true and correct.” Petitioner Ayers initialed or signed all three applications.
Former RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) and (b)(i) (1996) (Laws of 1996, ch. 295, § 2) provided:
(1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.
(b) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under (a) of this subsection for the crime of 'unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any felony not specifically fisted as prohibiting firearm possession under (a) of this subsection, or any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another, committed on or after July 1, 1993: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment in the second degree, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence .. .;
By 1996, the statute was divided into first and second degree unlawful possession of a firearm, with the lesser degree applying to those convicted of certain crimes other than “serious offenses.” Before the 1996 amendment, the list
See Clerk’s Papers at 1-7.
Id. at 69.
Id. at 70-71.