In State v. Schmidt,
[…] The State appealed to the Court of Appeals, Division Two. On May 5, 2000, in an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case for further proceedings.
Both Petitioner Schmidt and Petitioner Ayers sought review by this court, which was granted on November 11, 2000. The cases were consolidated because of the common issue of whether the 1994 and 1996 amendments making it unlawful to possess firearms because of felonies they committed prior to the amendments violate the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws.
DISCUSSION
The current version of RCW 9.41.040 provides in relevant part:
Unlawful possession of firearms—Ownership, possession by certain persons. (1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.[47 ]
(b) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under (a) of this subsection for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and*670 the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any felony not specifically listed as prohibiting firearm possession under (a) of this subsection, or any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another, committed on or after July 1, 1993: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence . . .;
(ii) After having previously been involuntarily committed for mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.320, 71.34.090, chapter 10.77 RCW, or equivalent statutes of another jurisdiction, unless his or her right to possess a firearm has been restored as provided in RCW 9.41.047;
(2) (a) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree is a class B felony, punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree is a class C felony, punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.