16 Neb. Ct. App. 741 | Neb. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Instruction No. 3(D) provided:
You are the sole judges of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. In determining this, you may consider . . . .
. . . .
(6) [t]he extent to which the witness is corroborated, if at all, by circumstances or by the testimony of other witnesses you regard as credible.
Jury instruction No. 14 is a correct statement of Nebraska law. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2028 (Reissue 1995) provides, "The testimony of a person who is a victim of a sexual assault as defined in sections 28-319 to 28-320.01 shall not require corroboration." Schmidt agrees, but he urges that the instruction should not have been given because it was confusing and misleading when read in conjunction with the other instructions.