16 Neb. Ct. App. 741 | Neb. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Finally, in 1986, while a majority of the Nebraska Supreme Court continued to recognize the rule, three justices opined that the "outdated and discriminatory rule of required corroboration of a victim's testimony regarding a sexual assault should be eliminated from the Nebraska criminal justice system." State v. Daniels, 222 Neb. 850, 861-62, 388 N.W.2d 446, 454 (1986) (Shanahan, J., concurring; Krivosha, C.J., and White, J., join). The Legislature responded.
In 1989, the Legislature adopted the statute now codified at § 29-2028. See 1989 Neb. Laws, L.B. 443. As the court's opinion in the instant case recognizes, this statute declares that "[t]he testimony of a person who is a victim of a sexual assault.. . shall not require corroboration." § 29-2028. The senator who introduced the bill explained to the Judiciary Committee:
LB 443 changes the corroboration rule. Corroboration is a judicially created evidentiary rule that establishes special requirements for sexual assault prosecutions.