415 N.W.2d 164 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The issues are: (1) whether there was sufficient evidence that Schlegel knew at least one of his statements was false when made and that the statements were inconsistent; and (2) whether the trial court’s failure to compel the state to designate which of several statements was false denied Schlegel’s right to a unanimous jury verdict. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to convict, and we see no error in the manner in which the case was submitted to the jury. We therefore affirm.
Schlegel, an investor and real estate developer, was charged with violating sec. 946.32(l)(b), Stats., which makes it a Class D felony to "make[ ] ... 2 inconsistent statements under oath ... under circumstances which demonstrate that [he] knew at least one of the statements to be false when made.” The inconsistent statements were alleged to have been made at a supplemental proceeding on February 19, 1982, and in testimony at a John Doe hearing on September 9, 1982, in response to questions concerning Schlegel’s ownership of an enterprise known as Lake Terrace, Inc., in late 1979 and early