44 Conn. App. 731 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The prosecution in proving its case is entitled to rely upon the rulings
Because we cannot say unequivocally that the state will be unable to meet its burden of proof without the two statements we have found to be inadmissible, we do not exclude a retrial. See State v. Gray, supra, 200 Conn. 540.
The judgment is reversed as to the conviction of manslaughter in the first degree and the case is remanded for further proceedings on that count.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
The defendant was also convicted of hindering prosecution in the first degree and was sentenced to a five year term of imprisonment on that count. She has not challenged her conviction with respect to that count.
Meier testified as follows:
“[Prosecutor].