State v. Schaffer
[…] According to the appellate court, evidence regarding the mailboxes would have been admissible under a res gestae (same transaction) analysis. We accepted review.

In this proceeding, the sole issue before us is the constitutional validity of an amendment to a charging document during the State's case.[1] Schaffer claims that our decision in State v. Pelkey, 109 Wash. 2d 484, 487, 745 P.2d 854 (1987) does not allow midtrial amendments which add an additional method of committing an offense. We disagree.

A criminal defendant is to be provided with notice of all charged crimes. Under article 1, section 22 of the Washington Constitution, "the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him". As this court has often noted, "[i]t is fundamental that *620 under our state constitution an accused person must be informed of the criminal charge he or she is to meet at trial, and cannot be tried for an offense not charged." State v.