5 Conn. App. 378 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] At the subsequent sentencing hearing, the state recommended a one year sentence and noted
During oral argument in this court, the parties disagreed as to whether, immediately following the imposition of the sentence, the trial court went into recess. The defendant’s counsel claimed that she had no opportunity
In view of the decision of this court, it is unnecessary to reach the third claim of error.
The rules of practice relating to plea agreements were adopted in 1976. State v. Williams, 173 Conn. 545, 554-55, 378 A.2d 588 (1977).
General Statutes § 54-91a (a) provides in relevant part: “No defendant, convicted of a crime . . . the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or his case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if (1) the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state . . . The defendant in this case had no prior record.