State v. Schaeffer
[…] She contends the court improperly: (1) applied a “one -size fits all approach” instead of considering “the specific facts and circumstances” of her case, and (2) dismissed her age as a mitigating factor. To remedy this alleged abuse of discretion, Schaeffer asks this court to exercise its power under A.R.S. § 13-4037(B), which authorizes a court “to reduce the extent or duration of the punishment imposed, if, in its opinion, . . . the punishment imposed is greater than under the circumstances of the case ought to be inflicted. ” See State v.