State v. Scallon
[…] Constitutionality

A third contention is raised by appropriate motions in the trial court and assignment of error: The defendant attacks the constitutionality of the Sunday closing law (a) as a denial of equal protection and due process under the state and federal constitutions and (b) as an unreasonable restriction upon the right to own and use private property guaranteed by Article 1, Section 4, of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974.

The latter constitutional provision specifically provides, however, that the right to own and use private property "is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power."