State v. Say
[…] HRE Rule 801(1) (1993) defines a “statement” as “(A) an oral or written assertion, or *172(B) a nonverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by the person as an assertion.”

As noted in the 1980 commentary to HRE Rule 801, an “assertion” is a declaration of fact or belief. “It can scarcely be doubted that an assertion made in words is intended by the declarant to be an assertion,” Fed. R.Evid. 801, Advisory Committee’s Note.

HRS § 708-830(8) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise. Photographs of the goods or merchandise involved, duly identified in writing by the arresting police officer as accurately representing such goods or merchandise, shall be deemed competent evidence of the goods or merchandise involved and shall be admissible in any proceedings, hearings, and trials for shoplifting, to the same extent as the goods or merchandise themselves.

The legislative history of HRS § 708-830(8) states in relevant part:

The purpose of this bill is to tighten the provisions of the Hawaii Penal Code respecting shoplifting.
[[Image here]]