State v. Say
[…] However, the evidence is sufficient to support a conviction of the lesser included offense of Theft in the Fourth Degree (not in excess of $100), HRS § 708-833 (1993), a petty misdemeanor.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we vacate the January 26, 1999 Judgment and remand with instructions to enter a judgment convicting Defendants Appellant Paul Bun Chung Say of the petty misdemeanor of Theft in the Fourth Degree, HRS § 708-832 (1993).

. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-830 (1993) states in relevant part as follows:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive tire other of the property.
(2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive die other of die property.
(3) Appropriation of property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of anotlier which the person knows to have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under a mistake as to tire nature or amount of the property, the identity of the recipient, or other facts, and, with the intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person fails to take reasonable measures to discover and notify the owner.
[[Image here]]
(8) Shoplifting.
(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(b) A person alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of *171any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(c) A person transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another, with intent to defraud.
The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be pri-ma facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise. Photographs of the goods or merchandise involved, duly identified in writing by the arresting police officer as accurately representing such goods or merchandise, shall be deemed competent evidence of the goods or merchandise involved and shall be admissible in any proceedings, hearings, and trials for shoplifting, to the same extent as the goods or merchandise themselves.