State v. Sawyer
[…] James, 211 Conn. 555, 561-62, 560 A.2d 426 (1989) (recognizing legislature’s shared authority with judiciary to enact rules of evidence, but noting court’s prior exercise of its authority to declare such legislative rules violative of constitutional principles, such as due pro*364cess and equal protection); see also General Statutes § 51-14 (a) (recognizing judicial rule-making authority but prescribing that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts”). The present case, however, raises no such challenge to the Code’s rules regarding the admission and use of prior sexual misconduct evidence.

Section 1-2 of the Connecticut Code of Evidence provides: “(a) Purposes of the Code.