649 N.W.2d 263 | Wis. | 2002
[…] [10] Section 973.13 provides:
Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.
Wis. Stat. § 973.13; see also Flowers, 221 Wis. 2d 28 (stating that § 973.13 applies if there is a failure to prove prior convictions under § 973.12(1)).
[11] Other examples of statutory enhancements of criminal penalties include Wis.