649 N.W.2d 263 | Wis. | 2002
[…] Moreover, the portion of § 973.12(1) that speaks of official government reports constituting prima facie evidence of prior convictions supports the inference that the state may use other forms of evidenceones not entitled to prima facie deferenceto meet its proof requirements under the subsection.
¶ 27. By contrast, Farr's requirement that a defendant must personally admit to a prior conviction for an admission to be valid is readily extrapolated from the language of § 973.12(1), which states, "If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant ... he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62...." Id. (emphasis added). No creative construction of this *606 language is required to find a legislative intent that the admission be made by the defendant personally, as opposed to defendant's counsel.