649 N.W.2d 263 | Wis. | 2002
[…] It merely illustrates the defense counsel's desire not to object to the state's method of proof.
[25] We note that, even if the rules of evidence would have applied in this case, it is likely that the failure of Saunders' counsel to object would have permitted introduction of the prior judgment of conviction into evidence.
[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) provides in part:
(1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If the prior conviction are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him of her a repeater or a persistent repeater. An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.
[2] The other two alternatives given were (1) an admission, and (2) a teletype from the Department of Transportation. State v. Spaeth, 206, 135, 153, 556 N.W.2d 728 (1996).