649 N.W.2d 263 | Wis. | 2002
[…] If a copy which complies with the foregoing cannot be obtained by the exercise of reasonable diligence, then other evidence of the contents may be given.
[18] In oral argument the State offered another rule of evidence, Wis. Stat. § 910.03, as a possible means to counteract Saunders' argument that the uncertified copy of the judgment of conviction was improperly before the circuit court at sentencing. Section 910.03 allows for duplicate copies to be used for evidentiary purposes to the same extent as an original if no genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original. It provides: "Admissibility of duplicates. A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original." Wis. Stat. § 910.03.
The State maintains that because Saunders failed to object to the use of the uncertified copy, use of this "duplicate" copy of the judgment of conviction was proper.