649 N.W.2d 263 | Wis. | 2002
[…] Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1). The allowable increase in sentencing follows a formula based upon the maximum sentence available for the underlying crime. Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1)(a)-(c).[14]
¶ 19. Before sentence enhancement may be considered, a criminal defendant's repeater status must be established before the circuit court. A defendant is subject to an enhanced penalty for habitual criminality only if (1) the defendant personally admits to qualifying prior convictions, of (2) the existence of qualifying prior convictions is proved by the state. Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1). Subsection (1) reads:
Sentence of a repeater or persistent repeater. (1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The *603 court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater. An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported. Any sentence so reported shall be deemed prima facie to have been fully served in actual confinement or to have been served for such period of time as is shown or is consistent with the report. The court shall take judicial notice of the statutes of the United States and foreign states in determining whether the prior conviction was for a felony or a misdemeanor.
Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1) (emphasis added). The subsection specifies that an "official report" by a government agency "shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported." Id.
[2]