728 S.E.2d 241 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] See also Chancellor v. State, 284 Ga. 66, 67 (1) (663 SE2d 203) (2008).
In light of the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Neville, and the Supreme Court of Georgia’s holding in Dozier, we must conclude that the trial court erred in granting Sauls’s motion to suppress evidence of his refusal to submit to chemical testing.
Judgment reversed.
OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2) provides in full:
Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?
(Emphasis in original.)