State v. Sattler
[…] Sattler advances a number of assertions of error relating to the District Court’s analysis of the mitigating circumstances.

¶75 Sattler’s first contention is that the District Court erred in considering every enumerated mitigating factor rather than only those he raised and relied on as mitigating circumstances. He cites to no authority in support of this assertion of error and it is clear that § 46-18-306, MCA, requires a court imposing a death sentence to make “specific written findings of fact as to the existence or nonexistence of each of the circumstances set forth in ... 46-18-304.” See also State v. Smith (1996), 280 Mont. 158, 167, 931 P.2d 1272, 1277, cert. denied 118 S.Ct. 410, 139 L.Ed.2d 314 (1997). We conclude that the District Court did not err in considering each of the mitigating circumstances enumerated in § 46-18-304(1), MCA.