State v. Sattler
[…] In reaching that ultimate sentencing issue in this case, the District Court carefully performed the analysis of mitigating circumstances required by § 46-18-304, MCA, and found that no mitigating circumstances existed. Nothing in the court’s findings, conclusions, judgment and sentence supports the interpretation urged by Sattler.

*104¶77 Next, Sattler asserts that the District Court erred in failing to find the existence of the mitigating circumstance contained in § 46-18-304(l)(e), MCA, namely, that “[t]he victim was a participant in the defendant’s conduct or consented to the act.” The court found that there was no evidence that Martinson was a participant in Sattler’s conduct or consented to the act of being beaten to death by him. The court also found that “[t]he jury did not accept defendant’s claim of self defense and neither does the Court.”