State v. Satchwell
[…] Joanne Slavin, a witness who testified for the state, resided at 86 Crescent Street, directly across the street from the duplex.

Joseph E. Daly, also a state’s witness, resided at 68 Crescent Street.

The fifth amendment to the United States constitution, which is made applicable to the states by virtue of the fourteenth amendment, provides in relevant part: “No person shall ... be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .”

General Statutes § 54-84 provides in relevant part: “Testimony or silence of accused, (a) Any person on trial for crime ... at his or her option may testily or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court, or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. . . .”

No photographs of the duplex were available.