State v. Satchwell
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters may be taken directly to the Supreme Court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony . . . for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .” Public Acts 1997, No. *55097-178, § 2, amended § 51-199 (b) (3) to eliminate the right of direct appeal from all criminal convictions except conviction of a capital felony, effective October 1, 1997.