State v. Satchwell
[…] Hanna, 150 Conn. 457, 461, 191 A.2d 124 (1963); and in accordance with the principle that the trial court is afforded broad leeway in determining whether the probative value of such evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the state to introduce the six photographs into evidence.34

*577The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion BORDEN, MCDONALD and PETERS, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54d provides: “Arson murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.”