620 P.2d 79 | Wash. | 1980
[…] (2) The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.
The phrase "treated as thefts" in RCW 9A.56.100 is significant. These words indicate that the crime of grand larceny has been abrogated and replaced by theft. The conclusion that the theft definitions and penalties prescribed by RCW Title 9A now apply to welfare fraud is bolstered by RCW 9A.04.010(2), which states:
The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense committed on or after July 1, 1976, which is defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and shall also apply to any defense to prosecution for such an offense.
(Italics ours.) Since the welfare fraud statute (RCW 74.08.331) is a general statute not expressly excluded from the application of RCW Title 9A, the title's provisions should apply to that offense.
The Court of Appeals therefore correctly determined that Sass should be punished for theft.