620 P.2d 79 | Wash. | 1980
[…] RCW Title 9A, the new Washington criminal code (code), became effective July 1, 1976. One provision of the code, RCW 9A.56.100, reads:
All offenses defined as larcenies outside of this title shall be treated as thefts as provided in this title.
RCW 9A.04.020, which sets forth the legislative intent in enactment of the code states:
*724 (1) The general purposes of the provisions governing the definition of offenses are:
(a) To forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;
(b) To safeguard conduct that is without culpability from condemnation as criminal;
(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense;
(d) To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses, and to prescribe proportionate penalties for each.
(2) The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.
The phrase "treated as thefts" in RCW 9A.56.100 is significant. These words indicate that the crime of grand larceny has been abrogated and replaced by theft.