State v. Sardinia
[…] It is impossible for Sardinia to show that, but for counsel's errors, Sardinia would not have been convicted. Viewing the testimony as a whole, we believe that Sardinia would have been convicted even if the uncalled witnesses had testified. Therefore, Sardinia's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails.

Accordingly, we affirm Sardinia's conviction.

REED, A.C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court March 7, 1986.

NOTES

[1] We have used a fictitious surname throughout this opinion for both the child victim and her mother.

[2] RCW 5.60.050 provides, in part:

"Who are incompetent. The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

"...

"(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly."

[3] The Strickland analysis was discussed in conjunction with the Washington State test in State v. Bradbury, 38 Wash. App. 367, 685 P.2d 623 (1984).