State v. Saraceno
[…] The time frame, however, was altered to encompass the period of time between “August of 1980 and August of 1983.”

The defendant argues that because the final substitute information recited crimes which allegedly commenced in August, 1980, which charges were not brought against him until the August 26, 1985 information was filed, the second and third counts should have been dismissed as falling outside of the statute of limitations. We disagree.

*239Although General Statutes § 54-193 (b) provides that “[n]o person may be prosecuted for any offense . . . for which punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed,” our Supreme Court has held that the issuance of an arrest warrant tolls the running of the statute of limitations for a crime charged. State v. Crawford, 202 Conn. 443, 447, 521 A.2d 1034 (1987).