State v. Saraceno
[…] Martin, 170 Conn. 161, 163, 365 A.2d 104 (1976).

The document filed by the defendant on June 9, 1986, was entitled “Motion for New Trial Based on Newly Discovered Evidence,” and requested “pursuant to Practice Book § 904 ... a New Trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence.” The caption of “Motion for New Trial” cannot be dispositive of the true nature of the documents.

Practice Book § 904 provides: “A request for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence shall be called a petition for a new trial and shall be brought in accordance with Gen. Stat., § 52-270. The judicial authority may grant the petition even though an appeal is pending.”

General Statutes § 52-270 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable *251cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the superior court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.”