41 Conn. App. 361 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sanders 37 Conn. App. 219, 220, 655 A.2d 805, cert. denied, 233 Conn. 909, 658 A.2d 981 (1995); Wilson v. Cohen, 222 Conn. 591, 603, 610 A.2d 1177 (1992); State v. Graham, 33 Conn. App. 432, 442, 636 A.2d 852, cert. denied, 229 Conn. 906, 640 A.2d 117 (1994). The defendant claims that the panel, by misconstruing the extreme emotional disturbance standard, denied him the constitutional due process right to establish a defense. Because “[ejxtreme emotional disturbance is a recognized legal defense to murder”; State v. Bryan, 34 Conn.
Section 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part that “it shall be an affirmative defense [to the dime of murder] that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be ... .” “Extreme emotional disturbance ‘is a mitigating circumstance which will reduce the crime of murder to manslaughter.’ ” State v. Raguseo, 225 Conn. 114, 122, 622 A.2d 519 (1993), quoting State v.