41 Conn. App. 361 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] A review of the evidence, however, reveals that there was sufficient evidence for the panel reasonably to conclude that the defendant was not so intoxicated as to have been incapable of forming the specific intent to kill. For instance, Gay testified that the defendant was in control and did not appear to be on drugs as he approached the truck. In addition, after Ramos was shot, the defendant imme
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
This appeal was taken originally to the Supreme Court. Pursuant to Practice Book § 4023, the Supreme Court transferred the appeal to this court.
The three judges were impaneled pursuant to General Statutes § 54-82 which provides in relevant part: “(a) In any criminal case, prosecution or proceeding, the party accused may, if he so elects when called upon to plead, be tried by the court instead of by the jury; and, in such case, the court shall have jurisdiction to hear and try such case and render judgment and sentence thereon.
“(b) If the accused is charged with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for life and elects to be tried by the court, the court shall be composed of three judges to be designated by the chief court administrator, or his designee, who shall name one such judge to preside over the trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render judgment accordingly. . . .”
In evaluating the defendant’s extreme emotional disturbance defense, the three judge panel stated that it had “fully considered the unusual circumstances surrounding the shooting of Ramos and the other circumstances that the defendant was in . . . .”