State v. Santiago
[…] See State v. McKnight, 191 Conn. 564, 578-79 n. 14, 469 A.2d 397 (1983).

For purposes of this analysis we have disregarded the state’s offer of proof made in the trial court, and rejected by it as irrelevant, that despite those precautions the police officers were admitted, both at the initial entry preceding the warrant and at the execution of the warrant itself, without inquiry or objection by the doorman. We do so, not because such a factual showing may not be pertinent, but because it is not necessary to consider it due to our disposition of Campfield’s claim.

General Statutes § 53-280 provides: “billiard and pool rooms; permits. The first selectman of any town, the chief of police of any city or *301the warden of any borough may grant permits to suitable persons to conduct public billiard and pool rooms in such town, city or borough, as the case may be, and may revoke any permit issued by him, for cause found after hearing. The use of any billiard or pool table for the purpose of gaming within any billiard or pool room, for the conduct of which a permit has been granted, or the carrying on within such billiard or pool room of any game of chance shall be sufficient cause for the revocation of such permit or for the refusal of a renewal of such permit. Each application for such a permit shall be in writing and shall describe the place where such billiard or pool room is to be located and state the number of tables to be used therein and the name of the proprietor thereof. Each such permit shall designate the place where such business is to be carried on and shall continue in force for one year unless revoked. Each person receiving such permit shall annually pay to the authority granting the same the sum of ten dollars for the use of the municipality. Any person who conducts, maintains or keeps open a public billiard or pool room without such permit shall be fined not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”

We do not decide that Campfield’s reasonable expectation of privacy as the permittee of the premises automatically entitled him to challenge *303the seizure of all the evidence gathered.