State v. Santiago
[…] Loy said that she cautioned Dan M. not to listen to what people said outside the jury room, but she denied “admonishing” him for sharing the incident with other jurors. Loy stated that she did not think it was inappropriate for Dan M. to relay this incident to the jury, and she did not think it necessary to report the conversation to the court.

Walter Lynch, Loy and Beir were asked whether racial prejudice had played any role in the juror deliberations. Jean Collette, Roger Hayward and Belinda Prindle were not asked that question by either party.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony . . . .”