240 Conn. 97 | Conn. | 1997
[…] United States v. Hernandez-Fundora, supra, 58 F.3d 807. Upon review of the record, we find nothing so harsh about the administrative sanctions imposed against the defendant that would cause us to conclude that they were dispropor
The defendant argues that the trial court, as a matter of law, was required to dismiss the charges against him
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-174a (a) provides: “Apersonis guilty ofpossession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly makes, conveys from
The first count of the information charged the defendant with possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument approximately ten inches in length and the second count charged him with possession of another weapon or dangerous instrument, approximately seven inches in length, of the same type as the first.