224 Conn. 325 | Conn. | 1992
[…] In this opinion Peters, C. J., Borden and Santaniello, Js., concurred.
The defendant’s correct name is Jorge Rodriguez Santiago. Jose Santiago is a mistaken record of the correct name, but will be used in this opinion to avoid confusion with other documents related to this appeal.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”
The defendant appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3) which provides: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
“The sixth amendment to the United States constitution, as applied to the states in Pointer v.