State v. Sands
[…] State v. Bird, 122 N.H. 10, 15, 440 A.2d 441, 443 (1982); State v. Weitzman, 121 N.H. 83, 91, 427 A.2d 3, 8 (1981).

The defendants first argue that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury that the State did not have to prove that the defendants knew or believed that the allegedly perjurious statements were false. They claim that such knowledge was an element *614of the offense which the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree.

RSA 641:1 denotes a person guilty of perjury “if in any official proceeding ... he makes a false material statement under oath or affirmation ... and he does not believe the statement to be true....” (Emphasis added.) In accordance with the statutory language, the trial judge repeatedly instructed the jury that the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendants did not believe the statements in question to be true.