300 S.E.2d 9 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Atty. Gen. Daniel F. McLawhorn, Raleigh, for the State.
Bailey, Raynor & Erwin by Edward G. Bailey, Jacksonville and Glenn O'Keith Fisher, Jacksonville, for defendants-appellants.
VAUGHN, Chief Judge.
Defendants present fifteen assignments of error in thirteen arguments. Their first two arguments are that the trial court erred in denying their pre-trial motions and renewed motions for severance of the cases for trial. Hubert Sanderson and Vic Sanderson filed motions for severance, but only Hubert Sanderson raises this argument on appeal. Vic's assignment of error is deemed abandoned. Rule 10(a), Rules of Appellate Procedure.
The cases of all the appellants were properly joined pursuant to G.S. 15A-926(b)(2) which provides that "Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial: (a) When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense...." Since defendants were all charged with the same offense, they were properly joined.