State v. Sanders
[…] It is the function of the jury to consider the evidence and judge the credibility of witnesses. State v. Dudla, 190 Conn. 1, 7, 458 A.2d 682 (1983). The jury is free to accept or reject all or part of a witness’ testimony. State v. Brigandi, 186 Conn. 521, 531, 442 A.2d 927 (1982). “Although some evidence may be inconsistent with the state’s theory of the case, the jury is not bound to credit only that evidence to the exclusion of evidence consistent with the state’s theory.” State v. Salz, 226 Conn. 20, 29-30, 627 A.2d 862 (1993).

Section 53a-49 provides that to be guilty of an attempt to commit a crime, the defendant must act with the mental state required for the commission of the substantive offense. Under § 53a-59 (a): “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

“It is axiomatic that a factfinder may infer an intent to cause serious physical injury from circumstantial evidence such as the type of weapon used, the manner in which it was used, the type of wound inflicted and the events leading up to and immediately following the incident.”