36 S.E.2d 397 | W. Va. | 1945
[…] See Editor's note Vol. 3, Permanent Supplement, Michie's Digest, page 121 and 46 W. Va. Law Quarterly 320.
We think the same rule should apply in measuring damages to the residue of land where a part thereof is appropriated for public use, as well as in a situation where no land is taken, but damages result from the construction of the improvement wholly on the land or on an easement belonging to the condemnor. The fifth point of the syllabus in the case ofJones v. City of Clarksburg,
The right of eminent domain is inherent in the government of this State. Section 9, Article III of the Constitution is a limitation on that right and provides in part; "* * * * * the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, as may be prescribed by general law; * * * * *." By way ofdictum this Court has said: "The Constitution guarantees ultimate compensation, but the legislature may make reasonable provisions for the ascertainment and payment thereof." Hardy v.Simpson,
What are the proper elements of damages to be considered in this case?