State v. Sanders
[…] It omitted the language in the witness tampering statute relating to an attempt to induce "a person whom he has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation" to absent himself or herself "from such proceedings." RCW 9A.72.120(1). He also raised arguments relating to the spousal testimonial privilege.

The court denied the motion, holding that the information was not constitutionally defective and that Elizabeth Sanders had been properly allowed to testify.

*883 TESTIMONIAL INCOMPETENCE AND PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATIONS

RCW 5.60.060(1) provides:

A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But this exception shall not apply ... to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, ... nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian[.]

The statute is designed to encourage marital harmony. 5A K. Tegland, Wash. Prac., Evidence § 210, at 125 (3d ed. 1989). It establishes both the incompetence of a spouse of a party to testify and a privilege for confidential communications between spouses, subject to certain restrictions.