State v. Sanders
[…] Accessory after the fact "is a separate offense, and not a lesser included offense of robbery." Newkirk v. State, 222 So. 2d 435, 436 (Fla.App. 1969) (per curiam). The trial court correctly refused to submit accessory after the fact to the jury as a crime with which defendant could be convicted in this prosecution.

II. Mandatory five years. Robbery is a forcible felony. § 702.11, The Code. Section 902.7 of the Code provides:

At the trial of a person charged with participating in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that he or she was in the immediate possession and control of a firearm, displayed a firearm in a threatening manner, or was armed with a firearm while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served the minimum sentence of confinement imposed by this section.

Defendant contends that the mandatory five-year punishment does not apply to him unless he personally had the gun. The county attorney charged him as a principal pursuant to section 703.1, which provides: