State v. Sanders
[…] Second, the sexually dangerous statute does not require that a person assigned to the treatment program be released when he has successfully completed the program. It is thus proper for him to be returned to the institution to complete his sentence.

*26 Third, the final release date is determined by the Board of Parole, not the court. The defendant may be released by the Board of Parole upon completion of treatment without any action by the court. It is purely speculative to say a lengthy sentence will adversely affect treatment as a sexually dangerous person.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 131.505 provides:

"(1) `Conduct' and `offense' have the meaning provided for those terms in ORS 161.085 and 161.505.

"(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense.

"(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims.

"* * * * *."