State v. Sanders
[…] Counsel made no request that the psychiatrists be summoned for cross-examination and did not object to the proceedings. Defendant received ample notice *25 that his status as a dangerous offender would be an issue in the sentencing hearing. The orders appointing both psychiatrists specified their examination of defendant was for that purpose. Under these circumstances defendant waived the right to cross-examination provided in the statute.

Defendant contends there was not sufficient evidence to sustain the court's finding that he was a dangerous offender. ORS 161.725(1) authorizes a court to sentence a defendant to a maximum term of 30 years if

"[t]he defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that he is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity."

Defendant was previously convicted of robbery and sexual abuse and was on probation for these offenses at the time of his conviction in this case. Both psychiatrists agreed defendant had a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.