State v. Sanders
[…] Defendant argues killing Victim was rash and impulsive, stating that his decisions were made in a short amount of time. Further, he argues he was unable to form deliberate intent because his use of methamphetamine at some point during the day amounted to voluntary intoxication. Murder in the first-degree consists of “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). Requisite deliberation and premeditation for *4 first-degree murder means that a defendant’s conduct must have been “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” State v. Cunningham , 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting UJI 14-201 NMRA). The jury instruction stated the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that