State v. Sanchez
[…] Our Supreme Court, however, decided in Hill not to reconsider its determination in Rawls. See State v. Hill, supra, 237 Conn. 102-103 n.27.

The legislative history of General Statutes § 21a-278 (a) is consistent with that notion. During debate in the Senate prior to the statute’s enactment, Senator Anthony V. Avallone stated: “The Bill is a serious attempt to deal with a serious problem in our society. . . . That [dealers] are going to be dealt with severely in the Slate of Connecticut.” 30 S. Proc., Pt. 12, 1987 Sess., pp. 4410-11.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy. ...” See also footnote 4.

The foregoing analysis applies with equal force to the defendant’s claim that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was in possession of the powder cocaine.