58 Conn. App. 382 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Under either analysis, the admission of the threat testimony was not improper nor was there substantial prejudice such that confidence in the fairness of the verdict was undermined. As we concluded in part I of this opinion, the threat evidence was properly admitted at trial and was more probative than it was prejudicial. *389The defendant’s claim that the court’s admission of threat evidence was a harmful error is, therefore, without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”

Fitch was Gallagher’s friend and neighbor.

The cases against Mason and Fitch were resolved without trials. Mason pleaded guilty to burglary in the first degree and risk of injury to a child. Fitch pleaded guilty to being an accessory to burglary in the second degree.