204 Conn. 472 | Conn. | 1987
[…] See id., 153. Robinson, therefore, is not dispositive of the state’s position.
The trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal. See State v. Gray, 200 Conn. 523, 512 A.2d 217, cert. denied, 479 U.S. 940, 107 S. Ct. 423, 93 L. Ed. 2d 373 (1986).
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the matter is remanded with direction that a judgment of acquittal be rendered.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-156 (a) provides: “perjury: class d felony. (a) A person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true.”
At trial, the state, after an offer of proof in the absence of the jury, introduced the relevant portions of the tape and transcript of the defendant’s testimony at the DeJesus trial. The defendant objected to admitting any of the tape on the grounds that it violated her fifth amendment rights.