901 P.2d 978 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] “The state may take an appeal * * * from:
“(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument^]”
Defendant argues that “the state’s appeal of the judgment reflecting dismissed counts is not an appeal of ‘an order made prior to trial’ within the meaning of ORS 138.060(1).” We disagree.
An order made “prior to trial” means before the point in the criminal proceeding at which jeopardy attaches. State v. Hattersley, 294 Or 592, 660 P2d 674 (1983). Defendant contends that, under ORS 131.515, jeopardy attached to the child neglect charges when she pleaded guilty to the possession of a controlled substance charge;
ORS 131.515 provides, in part:
“(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
“(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based on the same criminal episode * *