901 P.2d 978 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
We conclude that the state’s argument was sufficiently preserved for our review.
Although the court did not expressly state the authority under which it dismissed the child neglect charges, we presume that it acted pursuant to ORS 135.755, which provides:
“The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the register.”